Partial List of Past Festival Judges

  • Gene Deitch, Academy Award winner Director
    Prague, Czech Republic

  • Dave Brain, Woodbury University, Disney Animation, Warner Bros. Animation
    Burbank, California

  • Lenny Graves, Nominated Primetime Emmy 1994
    Quebec, Canada

  • Bill Mathews, VanArts, Sheridan College Animationand Walt Disney Feature Animation
    Burbank, Califoria

  • Monique Renault, 1989 Golden Berlin Bear Best Short Film
    Paris, Franch

  • Malcolm Turner, London Intn’l Animation Festival
    Melbourne, Australia (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 & Special Jury)

  • Paul Wells, Historian/Screenwriter/Educator
    Loughborough, England (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 & Special Jury)

  • Sharon Wu, Animation Festival Curator
    Los Angeles/Taipei (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 panelist)

  • Kine Aune, Award winning Animation Producer
    Oslo, Norway (2011 & 2012 panelist)

  • Nancy Beiman, Animation Prof, Sheridan College
    Oakville, Ontario, Canada (2009, 2011, 2012 & Special Jury)

  • Cincia Bottini, Scholar, Giannalberto Bendazi Protégé
    Milano, Italy (2012 panelist) Pursuing PhD in Singapore

  • Frank Mouris, Ground-Breaker of Frank Film
    Nassau, New York, USA (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 & Special Jury)

  • Kaj Pindal, Award winning Canadian Film Board Director
    Denmark / Canada (2012 panelist)

  • Carolina López Caballero, Animator/Documentarian
    Barcelona, Spain (2009, 2011, 2012 panelist)

  • Silvina Cornillón, Award winning Animation Producer
    Buenos Aires, Argentina (2011, 2012 & Special Jury)

  • Paul Dopff, Animator/Children’s Workshop
    Verneuil-sur-Indre, France (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 panelist)

  • Marcos Magalhăes, Filmmaker, Professor, Festival Dir.
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (2009 panelist)

  • Monique Renault, Acclaimed Woman's Animator
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 panelist)

  • Tom Sito, Animator/Director & Historian, Chair USC Animation
    Northridge, California (Special Jury panelist)

  • Jim Keeshen, Producer & Animation Department Head
    Santa Monica, California (2011, 2012 & Jury panelist)

  • Yaprak Morali, Animator / Designer, Qvisten Animation
    Turkey / Norway (2012 panelist)

  • Dr. Jose Garcia Moreno, Loyola-Marimount Anim Chair
    Mexico / Los Angeles (2012 panelist)

  • Weiling Guo, Business Development Manager, Original Force
    Beijing, China (2010, 2011, 2012 panelist)

  • Tsvika Oren, Animation Director/Journalist
    Tel Aviv, Israel (2009 panelist)

  • Ellen Meske, Independent Animation Director
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands (2010 panelist)

  • Cristina Lima, Espinho International Animation Festival
    Espinho, Portugal (2012 panelist)

  • Nick Bosustow, Oscar Winning Animated Shorts Producer
    Rockridge, California (Special Jury panelist)

  • Sharon Colman, Oscar Nominee/ Storyboard Artist
    Loch Lomond, Scotland (2009 panelist)

  • Bill Dennis, Disney alum, Exec. Director ASIFA International
    Mumbai, India (2009 & 2010 panelist)

  • Amal El Kalifa, African Animation Programer
    Meknéz, Morocco (2009 panelist)

  • Sayoko Kinoshita, Hiroshima Int'l Festival Director
    Tokyo, Japan (2009 panelist)

  • Larry Loc, Animation Historian, Stop Motion Animator & Educator
    Orange County, California

    *

    *

    *

    *

    *

    *

Terms of Use Privacy Agreement